Bainbridge Faculty

Susan Fanta
Preschool Teacher
Email

Nina Finelli
Jr. Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Jane Mazak
Preschool Teacher
Email

Kristin Walton
Jr. Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Emily Lentz
Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Linda Spence
1st Grade Teacher
Email

Rebekah Pausch
2nd Grade Teacher
Email

Jason Valley
3rd Grade Teacher
Email

Pam Larison
4th & 5th Grade Teacher
Email

Caroline Schwartz
Adjunct Teacher and Campus Assistant
Email

Mark Eger
P.E. Teacher
Email

Gail Gerycz
Primary School Aide
Email

Emmy Larison
Campus Assistant
Email

Lisa Lyons
Preschool Aide
Email

Mary Lyons
Preschool Aide
Email

Shari Oster
Art Teacher
Email

Ann Smith
Music Teacher
Email

Emily Thompson
Preschool Aide
Email

Peninsula Faculty

Laurie Brown
Jr. Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Ashley Carter
Jr. Kindergarten Aide
Email

Susan Fanta
Preschool Teacher
Email

Joanne Flaker
Jr. Kindergarten Aide
Email

Carrie Serafimov
Jr. Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Emily Schepens
Jr. Kindergarten Aide
Email

Courtney Ucker
Jr. Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Josie Valley
Jr. Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Carolyn Hewitt
Kindergarten Study Center Teacher
Email

Kalila Fleagle
Kindergarten Study Center Teacher
Email

Sara Duckham
Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Hope Truthan
Kindergarten Teacher
Email

Denita King
1st Grade Study Center Teacher
Email

Elizabeth Fleagle
1st Grade Teacher
Email

Caroline Wedding
1st Grade Teacher
Email

Julie Field
2nd Grade Teacher
Email

Kristen Snyder
2nd Grade Study Center Teacher
Email

Tracey Yerkey
2nd Grade Teacher
Email

Shawna Flythe
3rd Grade Teacher
Email

Kathy Andrews
3rd & 4th History/Latin Teacher
Email

Kelli Brown
4th Grade Teacher
Email

Pam Miler
4th Grade Teacher
Email

Elena Barfell
5th Grade Teacher
Email

Amy Besso
5th Grade Latin Teacher
Email

Aimee Brown
Logic School Latin Teacher
Email

Alicia Horn
Logic School Teacher
Email

Nolan Grame
Logic School Teacher
Email

Beth Smith
Logic School Teacher
Email

Elizabeth Wilsey
Logic School Teacher
Email

Linda Wright
Logic School Teacher
Email

Brittany Armstrong
Math Tutor
Email

Jenny Bond
Art Teacher
Email

Megan Flaker
Campus Assistant
Email

Abigail Gilliland
Music Teacher
Email

Beth LeHoty
Music Teacher

Shari Oster
Art Teacher
Email

Michelle Schlueter
Campus Assistant and P.E. Teacher
Email

Ann Smith
Music Teacher
Email

Kayla Taglione
Campus Assistant
Email

Administration and Staff

David Nees
Head of School
Email

Daniel Bond
Principal
Email

Tiffany Baker
Finance Manager
Email

Debbie Flenniken
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Email

Heidi Butts
Assistant to Head of School
Email

Laura Calo
Admissions Director
(330) 548-1738
Email

Sarah Rectenwald
Marketing Director
Email

Joyce Mungai
Health Assistant
(330) 998-0552
Email

Gail Mace
Bainbridge Campus Co-Coordinator
(330) 998-0554
Email

 

Jane Mazak
Bainbridge Campus Co-Coordinator
(330) 998-0554
Email

 

Elizabeth Joyce
Peninsula Campus Coordinator
(330) 998-0553
Email

Chris Hoffman
Facilities Manager
Email

Alicia Silcox
Educational Technology Coordinator
Email

Board Members

Heritage is governed by a Board of Directors who affirm the Heritage Classical Academy Statement of Faith and adhere to the Heritage Classical Academy By-Laws. The Board is comprised of both HCA parents and local leaders. The full list of board members is below.

  • Lance Hutt Chairman of the Board
  • Sam WilseyBoard Secretary
  • Kevin FolgerBoard Member
  • John HarabedianBoard Member
  • Brian MooreBoard Member
  • Pat Presley Board Member
  • Brett FlennikenBoard Member Emeritus
  • Debbie FlennikenAdvisory Member
  • Eric WachtelAdvisory Member
  • John Lurtz Advisory Member
  • Jim ParkinAdvisory Member
  • Jason SpodnikAdvisory Member
  • Alistair BeggEx Officio Member